Category Archives: Recent Promotions

December 18, 2014 Promotions

December 18, 2014 MTA Promotion and Christmas Party

MTA Karate 12-18-14

 

Congratulations to the following students on their recent promotion.  They all have demonstrated the required level of proficiency for promotion to their respective new rank.

 

Congratulations to all of our MTA students on their commitment and dedication to the study of Tang Soo Do!! 

 

Gold Belt

  1. Brendan Wertz
  2. Llana Snapp
  3. Nyla Hales
  4. Ethan Holland MTA GC
  5. Carlos Cubas
  6. Jason Cubas
  7. Jake Parson MTA GC

Orange Belt

  1. Paul Blue
  2. Durrell Babbs
  3. Julius Brown
  4. Ezioma Nnorom
  5. Noah Hazen
  6. Tyler Newlan MTA GC
  7. Sam Parsons MTA GC
  8. Caleb Peeples MTA GC
  9. O’Shea Shephard
  10. Brook Walden
  11. Griffin Cardona
  12. Rhea Patel
  13. Bella Ross
  14. Carlos Townsend

Green Belt

  1. Gracie Parson MTA GC

Brown Belt

  1. Claire Burke
  2. Zesarus McClendon
  3. Nathaniel Riepe
  4. Gabriella Surles

Red Belt

  1. Gabriel Cruz
  2. David Surles

Cho Dan Bo

  1. Giuliana Brown
  2. Caden Ketchman
  3. Will Parsons

Cho Dan

  1. Caira Allen
  2. Mikaela Jefferson
  3. Savvy Shorts

EE Dan

  1. Lakeith Riddick

Sam Dan

  1. Jade Mobley MTA Hampton, Va.

Promotions

Congratulations to the following students on their recent promotions:

David Surles – Brown Belt

Isabella Surles – Brown Belt

Gabriella Surles – Green Belt

Alisha Dewberry – Green Belt

Claire B. – Green Belt

December Promotion List

The following students have demonstrated proficiency at their belt level and are eligible for promotion to the rank indicated below. Congratulations to all of our MTA students on their commitment and dedication to Tang Soo Do!!

GOLD BELT**
Ryan Williams
Ezioma Nnorom
Parker Hudd
Brooke Walden
Kian Ferry
Rodelle Bethelmy
Jayden Johnson
Madelyn Hubbard

ORANGE BELT
Savannah Brown
Claire B.
Alisha Dewberry
Grace Parsons
Paris Williams
Emily Goodpaster
Kathryn Goodpaster
Nicolas Kyle
Matthew Moore

GREEN BELT
Nathaniel Riepe
Elisha Wallace
Eon Wallace
David Surles
Isabella Surles
Zesaurias McClendon

BROWN BELT
Gabriel Cruz
Liam Crider
Arran Betz

RED BELT
Giuliana Brown
Caden Ketchman
Will Parsons

CHO DAN BO
Ciara Allen
Sauvy Shorts
Mikaela Jefferson

CHO DAN (BLACK BELT)
Ashley Duhon
Ryker Duhon
Mariah Evans
Rob Parsons
Nina Prather

EE Dan (2nd Degree Black Belt)
Dominique L. Cureton

*All students must be currently enrolled in youth karate and promotion fee must be paid not later than 12/16/13.
**Students must earn all 3 stripes to be eligible for promotion.